Saturday, May 31, 2014

Tournament Results at Washington School

On Friday, the final class in the spring 2014 session took place at Washington Elementary School in the after school enrichment program on chess, conducted by Enrich and Grow Academy and coached by me.

The tournament was won by Jadin Collins.  Two brothers, Eric and Edwin Feijoo, finished in second and third places respectively.

Medals were given to all seven students.

Friday, May 30, 2014

"Quentre" Tonight at Marshall CC

The Marshall Chess Club proudly presents


Quentre is an exploresome foursome – New York freelancers who explore musical literature both new and familiar.  Members Jim Ferraiuolo (oboe and flute), Brenda Vincent (violin), Denise Cridge (viola), and Deb Spohnheimer (bass) have delighted audiences in downtown art venues and rococo halls alike.  Special guest artist Matt Weber is welcomed.

Works by Bach, Britten, and Russo

Friday, May 30, 2014

8pm in the Great Hall

$15 admission; $10 for members ~ complimentary refreshments ~

Marshall Chess Club
23 West 10th Street
New York, NY 10011
Phone 212-477-3716
Fax 212-995-9281

Thursday, May 29, 2014

Tri-State Chess IV at Bryant Park

On Sunday, June 1st, the Tri-State Chess Championship IV will be held at Bryant Park.

Marshall Chess Club members receive $5 off the entry fee.

Wednesday, May 28, 2014

Pix from Marshall May Grand Prix

During the weekend tournament at the Marshall Chess Club, I took these pictures.


          *          *          *          *          *          *          *          *


Tuesday, May 27, 2014

Memorial Day Action 5/26/2014

On Monday, I finished with a score of 2-2-1 in the tournament at the Marshall Chess Club.

Round Two: Sicilian Defense, Najdorf Variation

Ed Kopiecki (USCF 1986) - Jim West (USCF 2213), Marshall Chess Club 5/26/2014

1.e4 c5 2.Nf3 d6 3.d4 cxd4 4.Nxd4 Nf6 5.Nc3 a6 6.Bg5 e6 7.f4 Be7 8.Qf3 Qc7 9.O-O-O Nbd7 10.Bd3 b5 11.Rhe1 Bb7 12.Qg3 O-O-O 13.Bxf6 Nxf6 14.Qxg7 Rdf8 15.Rd2 b4 16.Nd1 Rhg8 17.Qh6 Kb8 18.Kb1 Ka7

19.Qh3 Qb6 20.Nb3 a5 21.Qe3 Qxe3 22.Rxe3 Bd8 23.Rde2 Bb6 24.Rg3 Rxg3 25.hxg3 h5 26.e5 dxe5 27.Rxe5 a4 28.Nc5 Bc6 29.Ne4 Nxe4 30.Bxe4 Rd8 31.Kc1 Bxe4 32.Rxe4 Rd4 33.Rxd4 Bxd4

34.Kd2 Kb6 35.Kd3 Kc5 36.c3 Bg1 37.cxb4+ Kxb4 38.Ne3 Bh2 39.Nf1 Bg1 40.Ke4 f6 41.Ne3 Bf2 42.Kf3 Bg1 43.f5 Bxe3 44.Kxe3 e5 45.Kd3 Kb5 46.Kc3 Kc5 47.Kd3 Kb4 48.Ke3 Kc4 49.Ke4 Kc5 50.Ke3 Kc4 51.Ke4 Kc5 52.Ke3, draw.

Monday, May 26, 2014

Marshall May Grand Prix 5/25/2014

On Sunday, I played this game in the tournament at the Marshall Chess Club.

Round Three: Sicilian Defense, Dragon Variation

Jim West (FIDE 2043) - Christopher Wu (FIDE 2240), Marshall Chess Club 5/25/2014

1.e4 c5 2.Nf3 d6 3.d4 cxd4 4.Nxd4 Nf6 5.Nc3 g6 6.Be3 Bg7 7.f3 O-O 8.Qd2 Nc6 9.Bc4 Bd7 10.h4 h5 11.O-O-O Ne5 12.Bb3 Rc8 13.Bg5 Rc5 14.Kb1 a5

15.g4 hxg4 16.h5 Nxh5 17.Nd5 Re8 18.Rxh5 gxh5 19.f4 Nc4 20.Qh2 Rxd5 21.Bxc4 Rxd4 22.Rxd4 Bxd4 23.Qxh5 d5 24.Bxd5 Be6

25.Bxe6 fxe6 26.Qxg4 Kh7 27.Qh5+ Kg7 28.Bh6+ Kh7 29.Bg5+ Kg7 30.Bh6+ Kh7, draw.

Sunday, May 25, 2014

Marshall May Grand Prix 5/24/2014

On Saturday, these games were played at the Marshall Chess Club.

Round One: Ruy Lopez, Exchange Variation

Jim West (USCF 2200) - Wesley Wang (USCF 1860), Marshall Chess Club 5/24/2014

1.e4 e5 2.Nf3 Nc6 3.Bb5 a6 4.Bxc6 dxc6 5.O-O Bd6 6.d4 Bg4 7.dxe5 Bxf3 8.Qxf3 Bxe5 9.Nd2 Qf6 10.Qxf6 Bxf6 11.e5 Be7 12.Ne4 O-O-O 13.Be3 f5

14.Ng5 Bxg5 15.Bxg5 Re8 16.f4 h6 17.Bh4 Ne7 18.Bxe7 Rxe7 19.Rae1 Re6 20.h4 Rd8 21.Rd1 b5 22.Rxd8+ Kxd8 23.Rd1+ Ke7 24.h5 a5 25.Kf2 c5 26.Kf3 c4 27.Rd5 c6 28.Rd1 b4 29.Rd4 c5 30.Rxc4 Rc6

31.c3 Ke6 32.cxb4 axb4 33.b3 Kd5 34.g4 fxg4+ 35.Kxg4 Ke6 36.Re4 Ra6 37.f5+ Ke7 38.Re2 Rc6 39.Rc2 Rc8 40.Kf4, Black resigns.

          *          *          *          *          *          *          *          *

Round Two: Nimzovich-Larsen Attack

Dore Sheppard (FIDE 2026) - Jim West (FIDE 2043), Marshall Chess Club 5/24/2014

1.Nf3 c5 2.b3 Nf6 3.Bb2 d6 4.d4 cxd4 5.Nxd4 g6 6.g3 Bg7 7.Bg2 O-O 8.c4 a6 9.O-O Qc7 10.Nc3 Nc6 11.Rc1 Nxd4 12.Qxd4 Ne8 13.Qd2 Rb8 14.Nd5 Qd8 15.Rfd1 Bxb2 16.Qxb2 Be6

17.Nf4 Qb6 18.h4 Ng7 19.h5 gxh5 20.Be4 Rbc8 21.Qb1 Rc5 22.Bxh7+ Kh8 23.Kg2 Bf5 24.Bxf5 Rxf5 25.Rd5 e5 26.c5 dxc5 27.Rcxc5 Qf6 28.e4 Rxf4 29.gxf4 Ne6 30.Rxe5 Nxf4+ 31.Kf1 Qh4

32.Rxh5+ Nxh5 33.Qb2+ f6 34.Qd4 Nf4 35.f3 Qh1+ 36.Kf2 Qg2+ 37.Ke3 Qg1+, White resigns.

Saturday, May 24, 2014

Pix from Sunday Game/45 5/18/2014

On Sunday, I snapped these photos during the tournament at the Marshall Chess Club.

Friday, May 23, 2014

Summer Chess Class at MORA

On Wednesday afternoons, beginning June 18th, I will teach an 8-week chess class at the Museum of Russian Art for 101 Discoveries.

Thursday, May 22, 2014

Three-peat for Irina

Congratulations to Ferrero Forever teammate Irina Krush on winning her third straight U.S. Championship!

Wednesday, May 21, 2014

Photos from Rahway Swiss 5/17/2014

On Saturday, I photographed the players in the tournament at Chess Mates.

Tuesday, May 20, 2014

Casting Bobby Fischer in "Pawn Sacrifice"

Is Tobey Maguire a good choice to play the role of Bobby Fischer?

Monday, May 19, 2014

Marshall Sunday Game/45 5/18/2014

On Sunday, I finished with a score of 2-1-1 in the tournament at the Marshall Chess Club.

Round Two: Philidor Counter Gambit

Justin Duda (USCF 1750) - Jim West (USCF 2206), Marshall Chess Club 5/18/2014

1.e4 e5 2.Nf3 d6 3.d4 f5 4.Bc4 Nc6 5.Ng5 Nh6 6.d5 f4 7.Nf3 Nb8 8.g3 Qf6 9.gxf4 exf4 10.Qd2 Bg4 11.Be2 g5 12.h3 Bxf3 13.Bxf3 Nd7 14.Qb4 O-O-O 15.Rg1 Be7

16.Bd2 Ne5 17.Be2 Rhg8 18.Na3 f3 19.Bb5 g4 20.O-O-O gxh3 21.Qa4 Rxg1 22.Rxg1 h2 23.Rh1 a6 24.Bxa6 bxa6 25.Bc3 Qg5+ 26.Kb1 Qg1+ 27.Rxg1 hxg1=Q+, White resigns.

Sunday, May 18, 2014

Rahway Swiss 5/17/2014

On Saturday, I finished with a score of 2-0-1 in the tournament at Chess Mates.

Saturday, May 17, 2014

Pix from Sunday Game/45 5/11/2014

During Sunday's tournament, I photographed the players at the Marshall Chess Club.